Rainforest Pracaxi Miracle Oil
- Free Shipping On Cdn. Orders over $75.00 (before taxes/discounts) ; Free Shipping On USA Orders over $95.00 (before taxes / discounts)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
PRACAXI OIL – RAINFOREST MIRACLE OIL
RAW 100% oil - A sustainable product of the Brazilian Amazon Forest. Scientific name – pentaclethra macroloba seed oil; Wild Harvested; Extraction Method: cold-pressed. Pracaxi is the Portuguese name for the Pentaclethra macroloba tree where the oil comes from. The seeds of the tree are dried & pressed to extract the oil. Pracaxi seeds contain the highest natural concentration of behenic acid @ 19%. Behenic acid is a fatty acid that creates a protective barrier against pollution & environmental hazards on skin and hair. It is very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic (omega 9) & linoleic (omega 6) – promote collagen production & firm skin.
Pracaxi Oil is ideal for depigmentation problems (brown spots caused by sun exposure)- excellent emollient for preventing & softening existing wrinkles and for treating stretch marks. It contains antiseptic properties - is recommended for skin infections ( acne, psoriasis, rosacea, scars).
WHY IT'S SPECIAL
Hydration for skin & hair – the fatty acids are super beneficial to curly, dry or very coarse hair – will cause hair to shine
Hair Growth & Shine- massage the scalp with pracaxi oil to stimulate blood flow and brush through hair with a small amount to strengthen hair, detangle & shine.
Hair protection – this oil can protect hair fibers from sun, pollution and other chemicals in hair products. It also protects against keratin and water loss due to its high fatty acid chemistry
Fights dandruff – it contains lignoceric acid which protects and regenerates skin so add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner
Skin support – promotes collagen and hydration; balances colour & skin tone; supports the renewal of cells.
- Hyper-pigmentation – it acts as a melanin biosynthesis inhibitor, for use in the treatment of melasma and sun age spots; contains antibacterial properties to help with eczema, acne scars and blemishes.
- Skin– apply a small amount onto your skin since it is very rich in anti-aging properties
- DIY Hair Remedy: mix three parts aloe Vera gel, one part coconut oil & one part Pracaxi in a bowl. Massage with the pads of your fingers into washed hair, focusing on ends. Cover with plastic wrap, relax 10-15 minutes and rinse.
Februarius Purity | Beauty Rainforest Miracle Oil - Pracaxi -wild harvested
Pracaxi Oil is included in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products designed for wound healing and scar reduction. One study found, “Application of a compounded anhydrous silicone base containing pracaxi oil alone or in combination with other active substances led to considerable improvements in wound healing and scar attributes and is a potentially useful option in the treatment of surgical, traumatic, or burn wounds and scars.” (Banov D, 2014) Therefore it may be helpful for skin affected by non pathogenic disease (psoriasis, eczema, acne).
Melanin, the natural pigment in skin, causes darkening as a response to sun exposure (Coelho SG et al, 2015) and scar formation (Chadwick S et al 2012). Reduction in melanin production reduces hyper-pigementation, thus brightening and evening out skin tone. Studies have shown that used at 3% it was effective at reducing melanin content in 29% of subjects after 9 days of treatment. It would therefore be useful in products for skin discolouration, and to help fade scar tissue.
Using pracaxi has been found to ‘increase the density of collagen networks’ and increase hyaluronic acid content in the skin so would also be useful in ‘plumping’ products aimed at mature skin types (Beracacare).
Beraca completed studies comparing hair treatments made with pracaxi oil and those made with traditional cationic materials and concluded that 3% pracaxi oil was similar to traditional methods of conditioning the hair